Stage Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
DemonCrawl [[stages]] currently have 61 mods. Each mod has a difficulty value which, | DemonCrawl [[stages]] currently have 61 mods. Each mod has a difficulty value which increases or decreases the frequency of rare loot. Rare loot includes tokens, mega tokens, artifacts, paints, emblems, dark chests, purple diamonds, and oddly, dark hearts (on boss stages.) | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:white; background-color:#000000;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="color:white; background-color:#000000;" | ||
|- style="color: black;" | |- style="color: black;" | ||
! Stage Mod | ! Stage Mod | ||
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
!Difficulty | !Difficulty | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Aching | | {{Mod|Abstract}} | ||
| Gain 2 random mods when you enter this stage | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Aching}} | |||
| Whenever you make a mistake, increase the maximum power of all other stages. Every 50 cells you open without making a mistake, decrease the maximum power of all other stages. | | Whenever you make a mistake, increase the maximum power of all other stages. Every 50 cells you open without making a mistake, decrease the maximum power of all other stages. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Apocalyptic | | {{Mod|Active}} | ||
| [[Passive Items]] do not work. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Apocalyptic}} | |||
| Stage contains harbingers of the apocalypse. | | Stage contains harbingers of the apocalypse. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Barbed | | {{Mod|Barbed}} | ||
| Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. | | Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bleeding | | {{Mod|Bleeding}} | ||
| If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. | | If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blinding | | {{Mod|Blinding}} | ||
| Your stats and monster damage are unknown. | | Your stats and monster damage are unknown. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brooding | | {{Mod|Brooding}} | ||
| | | Whenever a monster is revealed, spawn a monster in a hidden cell. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Burning | | {{Mod|Burning }} | ||
| Stage contains | | Stage contains [[Aura#Burning|Burning]] cells. Monsters are never in burning cells. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Celestial | | {{Mod|Celestial}} | ||
| Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. | | Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Communist | | {{Mod|Communist}} | ||
| You must pay 5 coins to open your inventory. (Note: this charge applies each time your inventory is opened). | | You must pay 5 coins to open your inventory. (Note: this charge applies each time your inventory is opened). | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Convulsing | | {{Mod|Convulsing}} | ||
| Stage power doubles whenever you take damage. | | Stage power doubles whenever you take damage. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cryptic | | {{Mod|Crooked}} | ||
| Whenever a monster is revealed lose coins equal to the value of the cell it was standing on. | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Cryptic}} | |||
| Cells with a value of 4 or greater are obscured. | | Cells with a value of 4 or greater are obscured. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dangerous | | {{Mod|Dangerous}} | ||
| Stage power is greater than usual. | | Stage power is greater than usual. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dark | | {{Mod|Dark}} | ||
| Poor visibility. | | Poor visibility. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Devouring | | {{Mod|Devouring}} | ||
|Lose the first item in your inventory whenever you make a mistake. | |Lose the first item in your inventory whenever you make a mistake. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Double | | {{Mod|Dirty}} | ||
| When you leave the stage, take 1 damage for each different type of non-living object. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Diverse}} | |||
| Stage may contain monsters from surrounding stages. Damage rolls are determined by the stage the monster is originally from. | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Double}} | |||
| Stage must be completed twice. | | Stage must be completed twice. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dramatic | | {{Mod|Dramatic}} | ||
| Whenever you discover a 5 or greater, increase the minimum stage power. | | Whenever you discover a 5 or greater, increase the minimum stage power. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Dry | | {{Mod|Dry}} | ||
| No random loot, nor strangers, nor landmarks. After you complete the stage, spawn 3 chests. | | No random loot, nor strangers, nor landmarks. After you complete the stage, spawn 3 chests. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Educational | | {{Mod|Educational}} | ||
| Stage contains many signs. | | Stage contains many signs. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Electric | | {{Mod|Electric}} | ||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Electric|Electric]] cells. Twice as potent! | | Stage contains [[Aura#Electric|Electric]] cells. Twice as potent! | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Elemental | | {{Mod|Elemental}} | ||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Burning|Burning]], [[Aura#Freezing|Freezing]] and [[Aura#Electric|Electric]] cells. | | Stage contains [[Aura#Burning|Burning]], [[Aura#Freezing|Freezing]] and [[Aura#Electric|Electric]] cells. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Explosive | | {{Mod|Explosive}} | ||
| Objects have a 50% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | | Objects have a 50% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fake | | {{Mod|Fake}} | ||
| A total of three cells have the wrong values. | | A total of three cells have the wrong values. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fickle | | {{Mod|Fickle}} | ||
| Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | | Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Flawless | | {{Mod|Flawless}} | ||
| If you take damage, exit the stage without completing and lose a random item. | | If you take damage, exit the stage without completing and lose a random item. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Frozen | | {{Mod|Frothy}} | ||
| When you enter the stage, [[Orb|Bubble]] all your items. Whenever you pop a bubble, lose 1 life. | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Frozen}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Freezing|frozen]] cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. | | Stage contains [[Aura#Freezing|frozen]] cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Grim | | {{Mod|Grim}} | ||
| At the start of the stage, gain 3 | | At the start of the stage, gain 3 [[omen]]s. Whenever you open 20 cells without making a mistake, lose a random omen. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Haunted | | {{Mod|Haunted}} | ||
| Gain an omen whenever a monster is revealed. | | Gain an [[omen]] whenever a monster is revealed. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hidden | | {{Mod|Hidden}} | ||
| Stage contains one single monster. | | Once in a thousand years... (Stage contains one single monster.) | ||
| -4 | | -4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Illusory | | {{Mod|Illusory}} | ||
| Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. | | Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Judging | | {{Mod|Immutable}} | ||
| You cannot modify this stage's properties. | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Judging}} | |||
| Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | | Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Large | | {{Mod|Large}} | ||
| Stage is bigger than usual. | | Stage is bigger than usual. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Liberated | | {{Mod|Liberated}} | ||
| Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. | | Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mauling | | {{Mod|Lofty}} | ||
| Increase the value of all cells by 1, except those with a value of 0. | |||
|3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Mauling}} | |||
| Monsters attack an extra time. | | Monsters attack an extra time. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melting | | {{Mod|Melting}} | ||
| Lose a random item after every 30 seconds. | | Lose a random item after every 30 seconds. | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Misty | | {{Mod|Misty}} | ||
| Whenever you make a mistake, the monster relocates to another undiscovered cell. | | Whenever you make a mistake, the monster relocates to another undiscovered cell. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Native | | {{Mod|Native}} | ||
| Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. | | Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nightmare | | {{Mod|Nightmare}} | ||
| You cannot flag cells. | | You cannot flag cells. | ||
|3 | |3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nomadic | | {{Mod|Nomadic}} | ||
| Nomads everywhere! | | Nomads everywhere! | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Null | | {{Mod|Null}} | ||
| Monsters deal damage to your max life. | | Monsters deal damage to your max life. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ominous | | {{Mod|Ominous}} | ||
| Gain an omen at the start of the stage. | | Gain an [[omen]] at the start of the stage. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Overwhelming | | {{Mod|Overwhelming}} | ||
| Monster count is greater than usual. | | Monster count is greater than usual. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pagan | | {{Mod|Pagan}} | ||
| At the start of the stage, lose up to half your items. The stage has an additional heart for each item lost this way. | | At the start of the stage, lose up to half your items. The stage has an additional heart for each item lost this way. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Predatory | | {{Mod|Predatory}} | ||
| At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. (Note: This applies after clicking "finish" so any outstanding heart drops won't be able to heal you) | | At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. (Note: This applies after clicking "finish" so any outstanding heart drops won't be able to heal you) | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rancid | | {{Mod|Rancid}} | ||
| Cannot use consumable items. | | Cannot use consumable items. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rising | | {{Mod|Rising}} | ||
| At the end of the stage, increase the monster count of all other stages by 2 for each visible monster | | At the end of the stage, increase the monster count of all other stages by 2 for each visible monster | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sealed | | {{Mod|Scrappy}} | ||
| Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of nearby cells that are not solved. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Sealed}} | |||
| Whenever you enter this stage, seal 3 inventory slots. | | Whenever you enter this stage, seal 3 inventory slots. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shiny | | {{Mod|Serrated}} | ||
| When you enter a stage, spawn 3 [[Orb|sawblades]] with 3 lifespan each. Whenever a sawblade explodes, take 1 damage. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Shiny}} | |||
| Currency everywhere! (This mod reduces difficulty but significantly increases coin and diamond drops) | | Currency everywhere! (This mod reduces difficulty but significantly increases coin and diamond drops) | ||
| -4 | | -4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Silenced | | {{Mod|Silenced}} | ||
| Cannot use magic items. | | Cannot use magic items. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stronghold | | {{Mod|Slippery}} | ||
| When you close your inventory, [[Seal]] your entire inventory. At the end of the stage, unseal your entire inventory. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Stronghold}} | |||
| Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. | | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Team | | {{Mod|Team}} | ||
| Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for one damage each. | | Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for one damage each. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temporal | | {{Mod|Temporal}} | ||
| Cannot generate mana from cells. | | Cannot generate mana from cells. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Timeless | | {{Mod|Timeless}} | ||
| Your status effect timers do not update. | | Your status effect timers do not update. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Toxic | | {{Mod|Toxic}} | ||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Toxic|toxic]] cells. | | Stage contains [[Aura#Toxic|toxic]] cells. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trusty | | {{Mod|Trusty}} | ||
| Solvable without guessing. | | Solvable without guessing. | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tunnel | | {{Mod|Tunnel}} | ||
| Stage contains multiple floors. (Note: each floor counts as a new level for the purposes of effects like the Ominous mod) | | Stage contains multiple floors. (Note: each floor counts as a new level for the purposes of effects like the Ominous mod) | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Uncharted | | {{Mod|Unchained}} | ||
| If you create a chain of 3 or more turns, take monster damage. | |||
|2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Uncharted }} | |||
| Contains an unknown number of monsters. | | Contains an unknown number of monsters. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Vengeful | | {{Mod|Valhallan}} | ||
| Stage contains [[Aura|Sanctified]] cells with items. At the end of the stage, take damage equal to number of empty sanctified cells. | |||
|0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Vengeful}} | |||
| Monsters deal damage before they die. | | Monsters deal damage before they die. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Viral | | {{Mod|Viral}} | ||
| At the end of the stage, duplicate all your | | At the end of the stage, duplicate all your [[omen]]s if you are injured. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wicked | | {{Mod|Wicked}} | ||
| When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. | | When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windy | | {{Mod|Windy}} | ||
| Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. | | Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Withering | | {{Mod|Withering}} | ||
| Lose 1 life each minute. You cannot die to Withering. | | Lose 1 life each minute. You cannot die to Withering. | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{MechNav}} |
Revision as of 05:38, 4 July 2020
DemonCrawl stages currently have 61 mods. Each mod has a difficulty value which increases or decreases the frequency of rare loot. Rare loot includes tokens, mega tokens, artifacts, paints, emblems, dark chests, purple diamonds, and oddly, dark hearts (on boss stages.)
Stage Mod | Effect | Difficulty |
---|---|---|
Abstract | Gain 2 random mods when you enter this stage | 2 |
Aching | Whenever you make a mistake, increase the maximum power of all other stages. Every 50 cells you open without making a mistake, decrease the maximum power of all other stages. | 1 |
Active | Passive Items do not work. | 2 |
Apocalyptic | Stage contains harbingers of the apocalypse. | 2 |
Barbed | Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. | 1 |
Bleeding | If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. | 1 |
Blinding | Your stats and monster damage are unknown. | 1 |
Brooding | Whenever a monster is revealed, spawn a monster in a hidden cell. | 1 |
Burning | Stage contains Burning cells. Monsters are never in burning cells. | 1 |
Celestial | Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. | 1 |
Communist | You must pay 5 coins to open your inventory. (Note: this charge applies each time your inventory is opened). | 1 |
Convulsing | Stage power doubles whenever you take damage. | 2 |
Crooked | Whenever a monster is revealed lose coins equal to the value of the cell it was standing on. | 1 |
Cryptic | Cells with a value of 4 or greater are obscured. | 1 |
Dangerous | Stage power is greater than usual. | 2 |
Dark | Poor visibility. | 1 |
Devouring | Lose the first item in your inventory whenever you make a mistake. | 1 |
Dirty | When you leave the stage, take 1 damage for each different type of non-living object. | 2 |
Diverse | Stage may contain monsters from surrounding stages. Damage rolls are determined by the stage the monster is originally from. | 1 |
Double | Stage must be completed twice. | 1 |
Dramatic | Whenever you discover a 5 or greater, increase the minimum stage power. | 1 |
Dry | No random loot, nor strangers, nor landmarks. After you complete the stage, spawn 3 chests. | 1 |
Educational | Stage contains many signs. | 2 |
Electric | Stage contains Electric cells. Twice as potent! | 1 |
Elemental | Stage contains Burning, Freezing and Electric cells. | 2 |
Explosive | Objects have a 50% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | 1 |
Fake | A total of three cells have the wrong values. | 2 |
Fickle | Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | 2 |
Flawless | If you take damage, exit the stage without completing and lose a random item. | 2 |
Frothy | When you enter the stage, Bubble all your items. Whenever you pop a bubble, lose 1 life. | 1 |
Frozen | Stage contains frozen cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. | 2 |
Grim | At the start of the stage, gain 3 omens. Whenever you open 20 cells without making a mistake, lose a random omen. | 2 |
Haunted | Gain an omen whenever a monster is revealed. | 1 |
Hidden | Once in a thousand years... (Stage contains one single monster.) | -4 |
Illusory | Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. | 1 |
Immutable | You cannot modify this stage's properties. | 1 |
Judging | Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | 1 |
Large | Stage is bigger than usual. | 1 |
Liberated | Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. | 2 |
Lofty | Increase the value of all cells by 1, except those with a value of 0. | 3 |
Mauling | Monsters attack an extra time. | 2 |
Melting | Lose a random item after every 30 seconds. | 3 |
Misty | Whenever you make a mistake, the monster relocates to another undiscovered cell. | 1 |
Native | Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. | 1 |
Nightmare | You cannot flag cells. | 3 |
Nomadic | Nomads everywhere! | 0 |
Null | Monsters deal damage to your max life. | 1 |
Ominous | Gain an omen at the start of the stage. | 1 |
Overwhelming | Monster count is greater than usual. | 2 |
Pagan | At the start of the stage, lose up to half your items. The stage has an additional heart for each item lost this way. | 1 |
Predatory | At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. (Note: This applies after clicking "finish" so any outstanding heart drops won't be able to heal you) | 2 |
Rancid | Cannot use consumable items. | 1 |
Rising | At the end of the stage, increase the monster count of all other stages by 2 for each visible monster | 1 |
Scrappy | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of nearby cells that are not solved. | 2 |
Sealed | Whenever you enter this stage, seal 3 inventory slots. | 1 |
Serrated | When you enter a stage, spawn 3 sawblades with 3 lifespan each. Whenever a sawblade explodes, take 1 damage. | 2 |
Shiny | Currency everywhere! (This mod reduces difficulty but significantly increases coin and diamond drops) | -4 |
Silenced | Cannot use magic items. | 1 |
Slippery | When you close your inventory, Seal your entire inventory. At the end of the stage, unseal your entire inventory. | 2 |
Stronghold | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. | 1 |
Team | Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for one damage each. | 1 |
Temporal | Cannot generate mana from cells. | 1 |
Timeless | Your status effect timers do not update. | 1 |
Toxic | Stage contains toxic cells. | 1 |
Trusty | Solvable without guessing. | 0 |
Tunnel | Stage contains multiple floors. (Note: each floor counts as a new level for the purposes of effects like the Ominous mod) | 1 |
Unchained | If you create a chain of 3 or more turns, take monster damage. | 2 |
Uncharted | Contains an unknown number of monsters. | 1 |
Valhallan | Stage contains Sanctified cells with items. At the end of the stage, take damage equal to number of empty sanctified cells. | 0 |
Vengeful | Monsters deal damage before they die. | 2 |
Viral | At the end of the stage, duplicate all your omens if you are injured. | 1 |
Wicked | When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. | 1 |
Windy | Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. | 1 |
Withering | Lose 1 life each minute. You cannot die to Withering. | 2 |
Mechanics | |||
---|---|---|---|
Character | Stats | Lives • Defense • Coins | |
Revive • Status Effect | |||
Stage | Stages • Special Stages • Stage Power | ||
Objects | Stranger • Landmark • Familiar • Monster • Boss | ||
Loot | ( Heart • Soul • Coin • Diamond • Chest • etc. ) | ||
Modifiers | Aura • Stage Mods | ||
Orbs | Canker • Sawblade • Bubble | ||
Projectiles | Flare • Blessing • Bubble | ||
Item | Inventory • Armor • Bones • Minion • Seal | ||
Magic | Mana • Manalock • Duplicast | ||
Keyword | Turn • Mistake • Damage • Chain • Chord • Powerchord • Explode • Glean • Guess • Pathfinding • Morality | ||
Profile | Level | Score • Prestige | |
Tokens • Special Chests • Heirloom • Sigil | |||
Mastery | |||
edit this navbox |