Stage Mods: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
DemonCrawl [[stages]] currently have | DemonCrawl [[stages]] currently have 60 mods. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color:white; background-color:#000000;" | {| class="wikitable" style="color:white; background-color:#000000;" | ||
|- style="color: black;" | |- style="color: black;" | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| Apocalyptic | | Apocalyptic | ||
| Stage contains harbingers of the apocalypse. | | Stage contains harbingers of the apocalypse. | ||
|- | |||
| Barbed | |||
| Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. | |||
|- | |||
| Bleeding | |||
| If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blinding | | Blinding | ||
Line 16: | Line 22: | ||
| Brooding | | Brooding | ||
| Spawn monsters in hidden cells on reveal. | | Spawn monsters in hidden cells on reveal. | ||
|- | |||
| Burning | |||
| Stage contains burning cells. Monsters are never in burning cells. | |||
|- | |||
| Celestial | |||
| Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Communist | | Communist | ||
Line 55: | Line 67: | ||
| Explosive | | Explosive | ||
| Objects have a 50% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | | Objects have a 50% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | ||
|- | |||
| Fake | |||
| A total of three cells have the wrong values. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Fickle | | Fickle | ||
| Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | | Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | ||
|- | |||
| Flawless | |||
| Exit the stage without completing if you take damage. | |||
|- | |||
| Frozen | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Freezing|frozen]] cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. | |||
|- | |||
| Grim | |||
| At the start of the stage, gain 3 omens. Whenever you open 20 cells without making a mistake, lose a random omen. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Haunted | | Haunted | ||
Line 64: | Line 88: | ||
| Hidden | | Hidden | ||
| Stage contains one single monster. | | Stage contains one single monster. | ||
|- | |||
| Illusory | |||
| Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Judging | | Judging | ||
| Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | | Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | ||
|- | |||
| Large | |||
| Stage is bigger than usual. | |||
|- | |||
| Liberated | |||
| Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Mauling | | Mauling | ||
Line 78: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Native | | Native | ||
| Monsters may spawn in cells that you open | | Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Nightmare | | Nightmare | ||
Line 87: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Null | | Null | ||
| Monsters deal damage to your max life | | Monsters deal damage to your max life. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ominous | | Ominous | ||
| Gain an omen at the start of the stage | | Gain an omen at the start of the stage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Overwhelming | | Overwhelming | ||
| Monster count is greater than usual | | Monster count is greater than usual. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pagan | | Pagan | ||
Line 100: | Line 133: | ||
| Predatory | | Predatory | ||
| At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. (Note: This applies after clicking "finish" so any outstanding heart drops won't be able to heal you) | | At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. (Note: This applies after clicking "finish" so any outstanding heart drops won't be able to heal you) | ||
|- | |||
| Rancid | |||
| Cannot use consumable items. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Rising | | Rising | ||
Line 114: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Stronghold | | Stronghold | ||
| Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters | | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Team | | Team | ||
| Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells | | Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for one damage each. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Temporal | | Temporal | ||
Line 124: | Line 160: | ||
| Timeless | | Timeless | ||
| Lose 1 life each minute. Your status effect timers do not update. | | Lose 1 life each minute. Your status effect timers do not update. | ||
|- | |||
| Toxic | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Toxic|toxic]] cells. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Trusty | | Trusty | ||
Line 130: | Line 169: | ||
| Tunnel | | Tunnel | ||
| Stage contains multiple floors. (Note: each floor counts as a new level for the purposes of effects like the Ominous mod) | | Stage contains multiple floors. (Note: each floor counts as a new level for the purposes of effects like the Ominous mod) | ||
|- | |||
| Uncharted | |||
| Contains an unknown number of monsters. | |||
|- | |||
| Vengeful | |||
| Monsters deal damage before they die. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Viral | | Viral | ||
Line 135: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wicked | | Wicked | ||
| When you enter this stage, spawn 5 | | When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. | ||
|- | |||
| Windy | |||
| Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 19:57, 26 February 2020
DemonCrawl stages currently have 60 mods.
Stage Mod | Effect |
---|---|
Aching | Whenever you make a mistake, increase the maximum power of all other stages. Every 50 cells you open without making a mistake, decrease the maximum power of all other stages. |
Apocalyptic | Stage contains harbingers of the apocalypse. |
Barbed | Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. |
Bleeding | If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. |
Blinding | Your stats and monster damage are unknown. |
Brooding | Spawn monsters in hidden cells on reveal. |
Burning | Stage contains burning cells. Monsters are never in burning cells. |
Celestial | Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. |
Communist | You must pay 5 coins to open your inventory. (Note: this charge applies each time your inventory is opened). |
Convulsing | Stage power doubles whenever you take damage. |
Cryptic | Cells with a value of 4 or greater are obscured. |
Dangerous | Stage power is greater than usual. |
Dark | Poor visibility. |
Devouring | Lose the first item in your inventory whenever you make a mistake. |
Double | Stage must be completed twice. |
Dramatic | Whenever you discover a 5 or greater, increase the minimum stage power. |
Dry | No random loot, nor strangers, nor landmarks. After you complete the stage, spawn 3 chests. |
Educational | Stage contains many signs. |
Electric | Stage contains Electric cells. Twice as potent! |
Elemental | Stage contains Burning, Freezing and Electric cells. |
Explosive | Objects have a 50% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. |
Fake | A total of three cells have the wrong values. |
Fickle | Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. |
Flawless | Exit the stage without completing if you take damage. |
Frozen | Stage contains frozen cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. |
Grim | At the start of the stage, gain 3 omens. Whenever you open 20 cells without making a mistake, lose a random omen. |
Haunted | Gain an omen whenever a monster is revealed. |
Hidden | Stage contains one single monster. |
Illusory | Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. |
Judging | Take damage if you flag an empty cell. |
Large | Stage is bigger than usual. |
Liberated | Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. |
Mauling | Monsters attack an extra time. |
Melting | Lose a random item after every 30 seconds. |
Misty | Whenever you make a mistake, the monster relocates to another undiscovered cell. |
Native | Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. |
Nightmare | You cannot flag cells. |
Nomadic | Nomads everywhere! |
Null | Monsters deal damage to your max life. |
Ominous | Gain an omen at the start of the stage. |
Overwhelming | Monster count is greater than usual. |
Pagan | At the start of the stage, lose up to half your items. The stage has an additional heart for each item lost this way. |
Predatory | At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. (Note: This applies after clicking "finish" so any outstanding heart drops won't be able to heal you) |
Rancid | Cannot use consumable items. |
Rising | At the end of the stage, increase the monster count of all other stages by 2 for each visible monster |
Sealed | Whenever you enter this stage, seal 3 inventory slots. |
Shiny | Currency everywhere! |
Silenced | Cannot use magic items. |
Stronghold | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. |
Team | Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for one damage each. |
Temporal | Cannot generate mana from cells. |
Timeless | Lose 1 life each minute. Your status effect timers do not update. |
Toxic | Stage contains toxic cells. |
Trusty | Solvable without guessing. |
Tunnel | Stage contains multiple floors. (Note: each floor counts as a new level for the purposes of effects like the Ominous mod) |
Uncharted | Contains an unknown number of monsters. |
Vengeful | Monsters deal damage before they die. |
Viral | At the end of the stage, duplicate all your omens if you are injured. |
Wicked | When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. |
Windy | Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. |