Stage Mods: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Changelog: 1.94) |
||
(68 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
DemonCrawl currently has a wide | DemonCrawl [[stages]] currently have 93 mods. Each mod has a difficulty value which increases or decreases the frequency of rare loot. Rare loot includes tokens, mega tokens, artifacts, paints, emblems, dark chests, purple diamonds, and oddly, dark hearts (on boss stages.) | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="color:white; background-color:#000000;" | |||
|- style="color: black;" | |||
! Stage Mod | |||
! Effect | |||
! Difficulty | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Abstract}} | |||
| Gain 2 random mods when you enter this stage. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Aching}} | |||
| Whenever you make a mistake, increase the maximum power of all other stages. Every 50 cells you open without making a mistake, decrease the maximum power of all other stages. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Active}} | |||
| [[Passive Items]] do not work. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Apocalyptic}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Strangers#Harbinger|Harbingers]] of the Apocalypse. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Astral}} | |||
| Rare loot everywhere! | |||
Notes: +1000% rare loot, to a maximum of +3000%. | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Barbed}} | |||
| Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Bleeding}} | |||
| If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Blinding}} | |||
| Your stats and monster damage are unknown. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Brooding}} | |||
| Whenever a monster is revealed, spawn a monster in a hidden cell. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Burning }} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Burning|Burning]] cells. Monsters are never in burning cells. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Celestial}} | |||
| Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Chummy}} | |||
| Whenever a monster is revealed, spawn a monster. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Communist}} | |||
| You must pay 5 coins to open your inventory. | |||
Notes: This charge applies each time your inventory is opened. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Convulsing}} | |||
| Stage power doubles whenever you take damage. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Crooked}} | |||
| Whenever a monster is revealed, lose coins equal to the value of the cell it is standing on. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Cryptic}} | |||
| Cells with a value of 4 or greater are obscured. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Dangerous}} | |||
| Stage power is greater than usual. | |||
Notes: +40-50% stage power. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Dark}} | |||
| Poor visibility. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Devouring}} | |||
| Lose the first item in your inventory whenever you make a mistake. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Dirty}} | |||
| When you leave the stage, take 1 damage for each different type of non-living object. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Disturbing}} | |||
| Living objects move towards your cursor. If you hover a living object, you take 1 damage. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Diverse}} | |||
| Stage may contain monsters from surrounding stages. Damage rolls are determined by the stage the monster is originally from. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Double}} | |||
| You must complete this stage twice. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Dramatic}} | |||
| Whenever you discover a 5 or greater, increase the minimum stage power. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Dry}} | |||
| No random loot, nor strangers, nor landmarks. After you complete the stage, spawn 3 chests. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Dumb}} | |||
| Lose your mastery at the start of the stage. Gain your mastery at the end of the stage. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Educational}} | |||
| Stage contains many signs. | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Electric}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Electric|Electric]] cells. Twice as potent! | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Elemental}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Burning|Burning]], [[Aura#Frozen|Frozen]] and [[Aura#Electric|Electric]] cells. | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Evolving}} | |||
| When you enter this stage, replace all stage mods with more difficult stage mods. | |||
Notes: The replacement mod has a difficulty of 1 higher than the old mod or 3, whichever is lower. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Explosive}} | |||
| Objects have a 25% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Fake}} | |||
| A total of three cells have the wrong values. | |||
Notes: A notification will appear above the cells with fake values. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Feeble}} | |||
| Monsters have a 50% chance to flee instead of attacking you. | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Fickle}} | |||
| Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Flawless}} | |||
| If you make a mistake, exit the stage without completing and lose a random item. | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Forgotten}} | |||
| Whenever you chord or directly open a cell, obscure it. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Forsaken}} | |||
| Legendary items do not work. Omens activate an additional time. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Frothy}} | |||
| When you enter the stage, [[Orb|Bubble]] all your items. Whenever you pop a bubble, lose 1 life. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Frozen}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Frozen|frozen]] cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Galvanized}} | |||
| Whenever you gain or lose a stat, increase the amount gained or lost by the number of stage mods. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Glacial}} | |||
| Stage contains a quadrant of [[Aura#Frozen|frozen]] cells. After you open half of all empty cells, remove all auras. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Grim}} | |||
| At the start of the stage, gain 3 [[omen]]s. Whenever you open 20 cells without making a mistake, lose a random omen. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Haunted}} | |||
| Gain an [[omen]] whenever a monster is revealed. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Hidden}} | |||
| Once in a thousand years... | |||
Notes: The stage's monster count is reduced to 1, but can still be increased by other effects. | |||
| -4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Horizontal}} | |||
| Stage is twice as wide. | |||
Notes: The stage's monster count is also doubled. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Illusory}} | |||
| Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Immutable}} | |||
| You cannot modify this stage's properties. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Judging}} | |||
| Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Large}} | |||
| Stage is bigger than usual. | |||
Notes: The length and width of the stage are each increased by 30%, which is +69% to stage size. Monster count is increased by the same 69%. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Lawless}} | |||
| Kill a visible living object whenever the sum of your chain is 20 or greater. At the end of the stage, visible living objects attack you for 1 damage each. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Liberated}} | |||
| Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Lofty}} | |||
| When you open half of all empty cells, increase the value of all cells by 1 except those with a value of 0. | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Mauling}} | |||
| Monsters attack an extra time. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Melting}} | |||
| Lose a random item after every 30 seconds. | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Misty}} | |||
| Whenever you make a mistake, the monster relocates to another hidden cell. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Native}} | |||
| Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Nightmare}} | |||
| You cannot flag cells. | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Nomadic}} | |||
| Nomads everywhere! | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Null}} | |||
| Monsters deal damage to your max life. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Ominous}} | |||
| Gain an [[omen]] at the start of the stage. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Overwhelming}} | |||
| Monster count is greater than usual. | |||
Notes: +25-35% monster count. | |||
| 3 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Pagan}} | |||
| At the start of the stage, lose up to half your items. The stage has an additional soul for each item lost this way. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Predatory}} | |||
| At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Psychotic}} | |||
| Negate mistake damage. Every visible monsters have a 3% chance to attack you each turn. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Rancid}} | |||
| Cannot use consumable items. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Righteous}} | |||
| Lose 5 morality when you enter the stage. If your morality is negative at the end of the stage, lose all legendary items and gain an omen. If positive, lose all omens and gain a legendary. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Rising}} | |||
| At the end of the stage, increase the monster count of all other stages by 2 for each visible monster. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Scrappy}} | |||
| Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of nearby cells that are not solved. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Sealed}} | |||
| Whenever you enter this stage, seal 3 inventory slots. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Seismic}} | |||
| When you open half of all empty cells, relocate and unflag everything. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Serrated}} | |||
| When you enter a stage, spawn 3 [[Orb|Sawblades]] with 3 lifespan each. Whenever a Sawblade explodes, take 1 damage. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Shiny}} | |||
| Currency everywhere! | |||
Notes: Significantly increases coin and diamond drops. | |||
| -4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Silenced}} | |||
| Cannot use magic items. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Slippery}} | |||
| When you close your inventory, [[Seal]] your entire inventory. At the end of the stage, unseal your entire inventory. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Stable}} | |||
| 50% chance to negate effects that would modify a cell. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Stronghold}} | |||
| Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Surrounded}} | |||
| At the start of the stage, monsters spawn along the perimeter. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Team}} | |||
| Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for 1 damage each. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Temporal}} | |||
| Cannot generate mana from cells. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Timeless}} | |||
| Your status effect counters are paused. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Toxic}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura#Toxic|toxic]] cells. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Trusty}} | |||
| Solvable without guessing. | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Tunnel}} | |||
| Stage contains multiple floors. | |||
Notes: Entering a new floor triggers "at the start of the stage" effects again, but not "when you enter the stage" effects. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Unchained}} | |||
| If you create a chain of 3 or more turns, take monster damage. | |||
| 4 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Uncharted}} | |||
| Contains unknown number of monsters. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Valhallan}} | |||
| Stage contains [[Aura|Sanctified]] cells with items. At the end of the stage, take damage equal to number of empty sanctified cells. | |||
| 0 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Vengeful}} | |||
| Monsters deal damage before they die. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Vertical}} | |||
| Stage is twice as tall. | |||
Notes: The stage's monster count is also doubled. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Vigilant}} | |||
| Before opening or chording a cell, nearby visible monsters will attack you. | |||
| 2 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Viral}} | |||
| If you're injured at the start of the stage, duplicate your [[omen]]s. If you're injured at the end of the stage, the next stage gains Viral. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Wicked}} | |||
| When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Windy}} | |||
| Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. | |||
| 1 | |||
|- | |||
| {{Mod|Withering}} | |||
| Lose 1 life each minute. You cannot die to Withering. | |||
| 2 | |||
|} | |||
== | =={{PAGENAME}} Related Items== | ||
{{ItemTable|description=stage mod}} | |||
== | ==Changelog== | ||
*{{Version|1.94}} | |||
**Added Glacial, Chummy, Forgotten, Horizontal, Vertical, | |||
*{{Version|1.92}} | |||
**Added Stable | |||
**Fake nerf: now shows a notification above fake cell values | |||
**Lofty nerf: "When you open half of all empty cells, increase the value of all cells by 1 except those with a value of 0." (was "Increase the value of all cells by 1, except those with a value of 0. ") | |||
**Haunted mod stage mod difficulty increased from 1 to 2 | |||
**Educational mod stage mod difficulty increased from 2 to 3 | |||
**Flawless mod stage mod difficulty increased from 2 to 3 | |||
**Overwhelming mod stage mod difficulty increased from 2 to 3 | |||
**Unchained mod stage mod difficulty increased from 3 to 4 | |||
*{{Version|1.70}} added Galvanized | |||
*{{Version|1.69}} Illusory now difficulty 2 instead of 1 | |||
*{{Version|1.66}} added Righteous | |||
*{{Version|1.64}} | |||
**added: Dumb, Lawless, Seismic, Psychotic, Feeble | |||
**Viral mod rework: "If you're injured at the start of the stage, duplicate your omens. If you're injured at the end of the stage, the next stage gains Viral." (was "At the end of the stage, duplicate all your omens if you are injured.") | |||
*{{Version|1.62}} The Fraudulent mod has been renamed to Evolving mod | |||
*{{Version|1.58}} | |||
**added Fraudulent | |||
**Elemental now difficulty 3 instead of 2 | |||
**Unchained now difficulty 3 instead of 2 | |||
*{{Version|1.57}} added Disturbing | |||
*{{Version|1.55}} added: Vigilant, Forsaken and Surrounded | |||
{{MechNav}} | |||
Latest revision as of 08:53, 9 December 2023
DemonCrawl stages currently have 93 mods. Each mod has a difficulty value which increases or decreases the frequency of rare loot. Rare loot includes tokens, mega tokens, artifacts, paints, emblems, dark chests, purple diamonds, and oddly, dark hearts (on boss stages.)
Stage Mod | Effect | Difficulty |
---|---|---|
Abstract | Gain 2 random mods when you enter this stage. | 2 |
Aching | Whenever you make a mistake, increase the maximum power of all other stages. Every 50 cells you open without making a mistake, decrease the maximum power of all other stages. | 1 |
Active | Passive Items do not work. | 1 |
Apocalyptic | Stage contains Harbingers of the Apocalypse. | 2 |
Astral | Rare loot everywhere!
Notes: +1000% rare loot, to a maximum of +3000%. |
0 |
Barbed | Whenever you take damage, lose defense equal to the stage's minimum power. | 1 |
Bleeding | If you are injured, lose 1 life whenever you discover a 5 or greater. You cannot die to Bleeding. | 1 |
Blinding | Your stats and monster damage are unknown. | 1 |
Brooding | Whenever a monster is revealed, spawn a monster in a hidden cell. | 2 |
Burning | Stage contains Burning cells. Monsters are never in burning cells. | 1 |
Celestial | Gain 1 revive. At the end of the stage, lose lives equal to the max power. Normal heart drops are converted to souls. | 1 |
Chummy | Whenever a monster is revealed, spawn a monster. | 1 |
Communist | You must pay 5 coins to open your inventory.
Notes: This charge applies each time your inventory is opened. |
1 |
Convulsing | Stage power doubles whenever you take damage. | 2 |
Crooked | Whenever a monster is revealed, lose coins equal to the value of the cell it is standing on. | 1 |
Cryptic | Cells with a value of 4 or greater are obscured. | 1 |
Dangerous | Stage power is greater than usual.
Notes: +40-50% stage power. |
2 |
Dark | Poor visibility. | 1 |
Devouring | Lose the first item in your inventory whenever you make a mistake. | 1 |
Dirty | When you leave the stage, take 1 damage for each different type of non-living object. | 2 |
Disturbing | Living objects move towards your cursor. If you hover a living object, you take 1 damage. | 2 |
Diverse | Stage may contain monsters from surrounding stages. Damage rolls are determined by the stage the monster is originally from. | 1 |
Double | You must complete this stage twice. | 2 |
Dramatic | Whenever you discover a 5 or greater, increase the minimum stage power. | 1 |
Dry | No random loot, nor strangers, nor landmarks. After you complete the stage, spawn 3 chests. | 1 |
Dumb | Lose your mastery at the start of the stage. Gain your mastery at the end of the stage. | 2 |
Educational | Stage contains many signs. | 3 |
Electric | Stage contains Electric cells. Twice as potent! | 1 |
Elemental | Stage contains Burning, Frozen and Electric cells. | 3 |
Evolving | When you enter this stage, replace all stage mods with more difficult stage mods.
Notes: The replacement mod has a difficulty of 1 higher than the old mod or 3, whichever is lower. |
2 |
Explosive | Objects have a 25% chance to explode in a 3x3 area when interacted with. Whenever an object blows up, you take 1 damage. | 1 |
Fake | A total of three cells have the wrong values.
Notes: A notification will appear above the cells with fake values. |
2 |
Feeble | Monsters have a 50% chance to flee instead of attacking you. | 0 |
Fickle | Whenever you interact with loot, destroy all other visible loot. | 2 |
Flawless | If you make a mistake, exit the stage without completing and lose a random item. | 3 |
Forgotten | Whenever you chord or directly open a cell, obscure it. | 2 |
Forsaken | Legendary items do not work. Omens activate an additional time. | 1 |
Frothy | When you enter the stage, Bubble all your items. Whenever you pop a bubble, lose 1 life. | 1 |
Frozen | Stage contains frozen cells. Monsters might be trapped inside. | 2 |
Galvanized | Whenever you gain or lose a stat, increase the amount gained or lost by the number of stage mods. | 2 |
Glacial | Stage contains a quadrant of frozen cells. After you open half of all empty cells, remove all auras. | 1 |
Grim | At the start of the stage, gain 3 omens. Whenever you open 20 cells without making a mistake, lose a random omen. | 2 |
Haunted | Gain an omen whenever a monster is revealed. | 2 |
Hidden | Once in a thousand years...
Notes: The stage's monster count is reduced to 1, but can still be increased by other effects. |
-4 |
Horizontal | Stage is twice as wide.
Notes: The stage's monster count is also doubled. |
1 |
Illusory | Whenever you lose life, flag or unflag a number of random cells equal to the life lost. | 2 |
Immutable | You cannot modify this stage's properties. | 1 |
Judging | Take damage if you flag an empty cell. | 1 |
Large | Stage is bigger than usual.
Notes: The length and width of the stage are each increased by 30%, which is +69% to stage size. Monster count is increased by the same 69%. |
1 |
Lawless | Kill a visible living object whenever the sum of your chain is 20 or greater. At the end of the stage, visible living objects attack you for 1 damage each. | 2 |
Liberated | Whenever you lose 3 or more lives from a single source, uncomplete a random stage. | 2 |
Lofty | When you open half of all empty cells, increase the value of all cells by 1 except those with a value of 0. | 4 |
Mauling | Monsters attack an extra time. | 2 |
Melting | Lose a random item after every 30 seconds. | 3 |
Misty | Whenever you make a mistake, the monster relocates to another hidden cell. | 1 |
Native | Monsters may spawn in cells that you open. | 1 |
Nightmare | You cannot flag cells. | 4 |
Nomadic | Nomads everywhere! | 0 |
Null | Monsters deal damage to your max life. | 1 |
Ominous | Gain an omen at the start of the stage. | 1 |
Overwhelming | Monster count is greater than usual.
Notes: +25-35% monster count. |
3 |
Pagan | At the start of the stage, lose up to half your items. The stage has an additional soul for each item lost this way. | 1 |
Predatory | At the end of the stage, each visible monster has a 50% chance of attacking you. | 2 |
Psychotic | Negate mistake damage. Every visible monsters have a 3% chance to attack you each turn. | 2 |
Rancid | Cannot use consumable items. | 1 |
Righteous | Lose 5 morality when you enter the stage. If your morality is negative at the end of the stage, lose all legendary items and gain an omen. If positive, lose all omens and gain a legendary. | 1 |
Rising | At the end of the stage, increase the monster count of all other stages by 2 for each visible monster. | 1 |
Scrappy | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of nearby cells that are not solved. | 2 |
Sealed | Whenever you enter this stage, seal 3 inventory slots. | 1 |
Seismic | When you open half of all empty cells, relocate and unflag everything. | 2 |
Serrated | When you enter a stage, spawn 3 Sawblades with 3 lifespan each. Whenever a Sawblade explodes, take 1 damage. | 2 |
Shiny | Currency everywhere!
Notes: Significantly increases coin and diamond drops. |
-4 |
Silenced | Cannot use magic items. | 1 |
Slippery | When you close your inventory, Seal your entire inventory. At the end of the stage, unseal your entire inventory. | 2 |
Stable | 50% chance to negate effects that would modify a cell. | 1 |
Stronghold | Monsters deal extra damage equal to the number of other visible monsters. | 1 |
Surrounded | At the start of the stage, monsters spawn along the perimeter. | 1 |
Team | Whenever you make a mistake, all surrounding cells are revealed and any monsters in those cells attack you for 1 damage each. | 1 |
Temporal | Cannot generate mana from cells. | 1 |
Timeless | Your status effect counters are paused. | 1 |
Toxic | Stage contains toxic cells. | 1 |
Trusty | Solvable without guessing. | 0 |
Tunnel | Stage contains multiple floors.
Notes: Entering a new floor triggers "at the start of the stage" effects again, but not "when you enter the stage" effects. |
1 |
Unchained | If you create a chain of 3 or more turns, take monster damage. | 4 |
Uncharted | Contains unknown number of monsters. | 1 |
Valhallan | Stage contains Sanctified cells with items. At the end of the stage, take damage equal to number of empty sanctified cells. | 0 |
Vengeful | Monsters deal damage before they die. | 2 |
Vertical | Stage is twice as tall.
Notes: The stage's monster count is also doubled. |
1 |
Vigilant | Before opening or chording a cell, nearby visible monsters will attack you. | 2 |
Viral | If you're injured at the start of the stage, duplicate your omens. If you're injured at the end of the stage, the next stage gains Viral. | 1 |
Wicked | When you enter this stage, spawn 5 Cankers. | 1 |
Windy | Gain an item at the start of the stage. Lose two items at the end of the stage. | 1 |
Withering | Lose 1 life each minute. You cannot die to Withering. | 2 |
Stage Mods Related Items
Image | Name | Description | Cost |
---|---|---|---|
Blindfold | When you enter a stage, it gains a random stage mod. | 0 coins | |
Chromatic Choker | Monsters attack additional times equal to the number of stage mods. | 0 coins | |
Earthblock | Stage mods cannot be created nor removed. | 0 coins | |
Dice | Rerolls the mods on a selected stage, guaranteeing at least one stage mod. | 5 coins | |
Divine Demon Seed | Add a random stage mod to the selected stage for each of your omens. Then, lose all omens. | 5 coins | |
Divine Simple Robe | [1 Body Armor] Double the durability whenever you complete a stage that has 2 or more stage mods. | 7 coins | |
Comforter | Before entering a stage, remove a random stage mod. | 9 coins | |
Demon Seed | Add a random stage mod to the selected stage. Then, gain souls equal to your number of omens. | 9 coins | |
Chromatic Boots | [3 Leg Armor] Every 30 turns, fortify by 1 if you just clicked on a cell with a value equal to the number of stage mods. | 19 coins | |
Mantis | When you enter a stage, gain 2 souls for every stage mod. | 20 coins | |
Magic Dice | [150 Mana] Rerolls the mods on a selected stage, guaranteeing at least one stage mod. | 24 coins | |
Divine Mantis | When you enter a stage with 3 or more stage mods, gain a revive. | 25 coins | |
Chromatic Helmet | [4 Head Armor] Whenever this takes damage, fortify by 1 if there are any stage mods. | 27 coins | |
Pacifier | Replace the stage mods on the selected stage with less difficult stage mods. | 36 coins | |
Purify | [500 Mana] Remove all stage mods from selected stage. | 50 coins | |
Chromatic Chestplate | [7 Body Armor] When you enter a stage, fortify by the number of stage mods. | 55 coins |
Changelog
- v1.94 (patch notes missing)
- Added Glacial, Chummy, Forgotten, Horizontal, Vertical,
- v1.92
- Added Stable
- Fake nerf: now shows a notification above fake cell values
- Lofty nerf: "When you open half of all empty cells, increase the value of all cells by 1 except those with a value of 0." (was "Increase the value of all cells by 1, except those with a value of 0. ")
- Haunted mod stage mod difficulty increased from 1 to 2
- Educational mod stage mod difficulty increased from 2 to 3
- Flawless mod stage mod difficulty increased from 2 to 3
- Overwhelming mod stage mod difficulty increased from 2 to 3
- Unchained mod stage mod difficulty increased from 3 to 4
- v1.70 added Galvanized
- v1.69 Illusory now difficulty 2 instead of 1
- v1.66 added Righteous
- v1.64
- added: Dumb, Lawless, Seismic, Psychotic, Feeble
- Viral mod rework: "If you're injured at the start of the stage, duplicate your omens. If you're injured at the end of the stage, the next stage gains Viral." (was "At the end of the stage, duplicate all your omens if you are injured.")
- v1.62 The Fraudulent mod has been renamed to Evolving mod
- v1.58
- added Fraudulent
- Elemental now difficulty 3 instead of 2
- Unchained now difficulty 3 instead of 2
- v1.57 added Disturbing
- v1.55 added: Vigilant, Forsaken and Surrounded
Mechanics | |||
---|---|---|---|
Character | Stats | Lives • Defense • Coins | |
Revive • Status Effect | |||
Stage | Stages • Special Stages • Stage Power | ||
Objects | Stranger • Landmark • Familiar • Monster • Boss | ||
Loot | ( Heart • Soul • Coin • Diamond • Chest • etc. ) | ||
Modifiers | Aura • Stage Mods | ||
Orbs | Canker • Sawblade • Bubble | ||
Projectiles | Flare • Blessing • Bubble | ||
Item | Inventory • Armor • Bones • Minion • Seal | ||
Magic | Mana • Manalock • Duplicast | ||
Keyword | Turn • Mistake • Damage • Chain • Chord • Powerchord • Explode • Glean • Guess • Pathfinding • Morality | ||
Profile | Level | Score • Prestige | |
Tokens • Special Chests • Heirloom • Sigil | |||
Mastery | |||
edit this navbox |